settingsAccountsettings
Menusettings

Q: What is the main purpose of using keyword in SEO?

+3 votes
What is the main purpose of using keyword in SEO? and what is the length of the keywords?
asked in SEO category by user sehaj
recategorized by user golearnweb

6 Answers

+3 votes
Main purpose of using keywords to optimize the full site with a simple word  that word referred as Keyword.Because it is quite difficult to remember all sites which are provide that facility. means if we have to check dresses then it is difficult to remember all sites which are related to that keyword. So  we type dress on the search engine then the Search engine returns the result related to that products.
answered by user Nehasood
+2 votes
SEO, or search engine optimization, is a process by which websites become more appealing to search engines. By targeting certain keywords through different search engine marketing techniques, site owners can improve their chances of showing up as a result for a search. If you have been struggling with your web traffic recently, it may be because you haven’t fully employed SEO to the best of your abilities. Nowadays, the battle to get to the top of Google, Yahoo!, Bing and the like has become quite a challenge, so you need all the help that you can get.
answered by user Williamrichart
edited by user golearnweb
+1 vote
Keywords are the most important SEO element for every search engine, they are what search strings are matched against. Choosing the right keywords to optimize for is thus the first and most crucial step to a successful SEO campaign.
answered by user christopherfuston
user search through the keywords in search engine.so if a website is optimist according to the given keyword then it will get traffic through that keyword.
+1 vote
The main purpose of inserting targeted keywords is to make your website visible on the search engine. It helps to visible your website if the users inserted related to your keywords term.
answered by user johnniewalk
+1 vote

Keywords are the stuffed words used in the content of website promotion to help the website gain popularity and higher rankings than other. These keywords must get indexed by Google thereby, increasing traffic through your website. It has lot of importance in SEO as your whole website could get popular by these keywords, make sure you keep the ratio of stuffing keyword in proportion. Excessive keyword stuffing is also bad. For more information, this useful content  might help you out more on keyword usage. SEO services provide all these facilities to rank your website higher in a Google Search. Thus, use of proper keywords is an important aspect in SEO domains.

answered by user CCrews
edited by user CCrews
0 votes

Keywords are valuable for every business website as they drive targeted traffic to your business for free. Using the right keywords can result in online sales success.

answered by user Lauren Shawn
...