settingsAccountsettings
Menusettings

Q: What is favicon? How to use it on WordPress sites?

+13 votes
Hi, I have a WordPress site and I am wondering.... a lot of people are saying - favicon, favicon.... What is favicon? Is it a picture? Thumbnail? Srry for the noob question - but I am lost. thank you for your answers in advance! Sam
asked in Web Design category by user sam

5 Answers

+1 vote
1. Favicon is a small icon located in your browser
2. Favicon's extension is .ICO (which stands for icon)
3. Favicon's extensions are 16X16 pixels
4. You can create favicon with IrfanView (my favourite), Photoshop and many more
answered by user golearnweb
+1 vote
You can use this site for creation icons - http://xiconeditor.com/ Also - https://www.iconfinder.com/ for any idea related to favicon creation! :-)
answered by user ak47seo
+2 votes

Regarding using favicons on your site you can create favicons with different dimensions for different mobile devices - iPhone, Apple, Samsung Galaxy, tablets:

- 32 X 32 is for Retina displays
- 144 × 144 - big iPhone и iPad displays
- 72 × 72 - iPad (old ones)
- 57 × 57 - Android

You can add them in your header.php RIGHT AFTER THE HEAD tag - the opening one! You can use  Notepad++ and save it with UTF-8 without BOM; Please look at this code which you need to put:

<!-- Favicon for Desctops -->
<link rel="shortcut icon"type="image/x-icon"href="favicon.ico" />
<!-- For third-generation iPad with high-resolution Retina display: -->
<link rel="apple-touch-icon-precomposed"sizes="144x144"href="apple-touch-icon-144x144-precomposed.png">
<!-- For iPhone with high-resolution Retina display: -->
<link rel="apple-touch-icon-precomposed"sizes="114x114"href="apple-touch-icon-114x114-precomposed.png">
<!-- For first- and second-generation iPad: -->
<link rel="apple-touch-icon-precomposed"sizes="72x72"href="apple-touch-icon-72x72-precomposed.png">
<!-- For non-Retina iPhone, iPod Touch, and Android 2.1+ devices: -->
<link rel="apple-touch-icon-precomposed"href="apple-touch- icon-precomposed.png">

 

answered by user nikole
edited by user golearnweb
+1 vote
There are some plugins for favicons whihch you can use with your wp site. This one - All In One Favicon - https://wordpress.org/plugins/all-in-one-favicon/ is nice beacuase you can create favicons not only with ICO extension but .png, .gif (animated :-)), etc.

Captain Favicon is easy to use as well: https://wordpress.org/plugins/captain-favicon/ - see the videos:



Just install the plugin and you'll then be able to upload a favicon for your site! Upload a 16px x 16px image for normal support or a 32px x 32px for retina-support. Any sized image will work though!
answered by user matthew44
edited by user golearnweb
+1 vote
A favicon (short for "favorites icon") is an icon associated with a website or webpage intended to be used when you bookmark the web page. Web browsers use them in the URL bar, on tabs, and elsewhere to help identify a website visually.
A favicon is typically a graphic 16 x 16 pixels square and is saved as favicon.ico in the root directory of your server. You can use a favicon with any WordPress blog on a web server that allows access to the root directories.
answered by user jeanjohnson001
edited by user golearnweb
...