settingsAccountsettings
Menusettings

Q: How to embed or add a widget inside a post or article (in WordPress)?

+12 votes
Hi, I have a question regarding WordPress. Is there a plugin or a tool which will allow to use a widget inside a page/post. For example if I want to "embed" the calendar widget inside an article?
asked in Web Design category by user mitko

6 Answers

+2 votes

You can use this very simple to use and implement WordPress plugin - https://wordpress.org/plugins/amr-shortcode-any-widget/

By using shortcodes you can really add all kinds of widgets inside a post! :-) Include any widget in a page for any theme.

answered by user golearnweb
edited by user golearnweb
+3 votes

This one is very, very powerful. It can really make your site true masterpiece! :-) And also can add all the widgets you want! It costs $20 but in my opinion it is worth it! Cheers!

answered by user samfred5830
edited by user golearnweb
+3 votes

Use this one dude: Widgetize Pages Light

Easy to use and it is free :-) Drop widgets in page or post content area. Widgetized pages. Build your custom page layout in no time. No coding, easy and fun!

answered by user hues
edited by user golearnweb
+1 vote

I love this one - https://wordpress.org/plugins/widgets-on-pages/ :-) Also you can use it to create templates for your WordPress projects - just search online to see how to do so! :-)

answered by user matthew44
edited by user golearnweb
+1 vote

Here are some nice (AND FREE!!! :-0) plugins for widgets I am usign in my web projects and sites. Hope you find what you search!

1. Flexible Posts Widget - An advanced posts display widget with many options. Display posts in your sidebars any way you'd like!

2.Widget Logic lets you control on which pages widgets appear using WP's conditional tags. It also adds a 'widget_content' filter.

3. Dynamic Widgets gives you full control on which pages your widgets will appear. It lets you dynamicly show or hide widgets on WordPress pages.

4. Colorful Text Widget - MAKES YOUR WIDGETS PRETTY AND A COLORFUL ONE. :-)

answered by user nikole
edited by user golearnweb
+1 vote

Visit this link to know more information regarding to your query. I hope, you can get a better idea by this info:

https://www.apptha.com/blog/15-awesome-widgets-for-commanding-wordpress-websites/

answered by user johnab
edited by user golearnweb
...