settingsAccountsettings
Menusettings

Q: Want to change the layout and the design of the WordPress Dashboard - admin area

+13 votes
Can you please recommend some plugins for changing the layout of the Dashboard in WordPress CMS admin area? I mean - I am tired of this grey color - is there a way to change it? Thanks
asked in Web Design category by user samfred5830

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

I use this one - https://themeforest.net/item/modern-responsive-admin-dashboard-template/11004840 - it is called Modern Admin and it really gives you a lot of functionality! It is flat-retina ready template for Wordpress admin. This plugin comes with 4 color schemes, custom login form, configurable menu & dashboard icons.

Here are the features of this great plugin:

  1. Clean design and retina (like on Apple :-)) support
  2. 5 color schemes: Blue (default), Green, Red, Yellow, Purple (and more free color in the future)
  3. Custom login
  4. Custom logo text/image
  5. Choose your own icons
answered by user eiorgert
edited by user golearnweb
+1 vote

Try Easy Admin Color Schemes - https://wordpress.org/plugins/easy-admin-color-schemes/ - you can change the colors there. You can also pick and use your very own color (with color picker). I like the purple theme! :-)

answered by user sam
edited by user golearnweb
+1 vote

With https://wordpress.org/plugins/ag-custom-admin/ you can really re-brand your admin page and even the log-in page! :-)

answered by user eiorgert
edited by user golearnweb
Thanks for the useful info!
...