settingsAccountsettings
Menusettings

Q: Problem on my WordPress site with https:// redirection of some of the pages

+12 votes
A while ago I've noticed that some of the pages on my WordPress site are https - I do not know why this happened but it is awful! For Google Chrome the page is broken when it shows https:// (secure one). Do you have any experience with this kind of issue and how to solve it?
asked in Web Design category by user andrew

3 Answers

+2 votes
I had this problem as well. I used IBinc Performance Optimizer WordPress Plugin (I couldn't install W3 Total Cache...) and I thought it was doing all these redirects... After some thoughtful research I've discovered that another plugin - Use Google Libraries ("Allows your site to use common javascript libraries from Google's AJAX Libraries CDN, rather than from WordPress's own copies.") was doing all the mess! After deactivation and UN-installation of it - the site is working just fine! :-)

Basically, check your WordPress site for conflicts between the plugins - 99% of the time the problem lies there! Also - be careful with the WP caching plugins as as they may mess things up as well!
answered by user ak47seo
0 votes

This is the solution - write it in .httaccess file in the root of your site:

RewriteCond %{SERVER_PORT} ^443$
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://example.com/$1 [L,R=301]

or you can use %{HTTPS} variable and add instead of the above code this:
RewriteCond %{HTTPS} =on [NC]
RewriteRule (.*) http://example.com/$1 [R=301,L]

Here is an article that might be interesting on the topic: https://forum.tutorials7.com/1857/how-to-migrate-a-site-from-http-to-https-and-ssl

answered by user golearnweb
edited by user golearnweb
...