settingsAccountsettings
Menusettings

Q: How to play embed YouTube in high quality by default?

+13 votes
hi, I was wondering is there a way to play YouTube video in high quality by default? Whenever I am creating a video and submit it to youtube it is not HD (I want it HD in the embed version). Thanks
asked in Other category by user paulcabalit
recategorized by user paulcabalit

2 Answers

+11 votes
Actually it is very easy my friend! If you want to embed a video in high quality simply add &vq=hd720 after rel="0". For example, if you want to embed this video - <iframe width="420" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/O8D7eBXP2Os?rel=0" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>

add &vq=hd720 after rel=0; So the code will look like this:

<iframe width="420" height="315" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/O8D7eBXP2Os?rel=0&vq=hd720" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe>
answered by user sam
edited by user golearnweb
Thanks - I will use this technique for my videos. I was really wondering how it is done.
0 votes
Here is one video about YouTube and some troubleshooting:

answered by user sam
...