settingsAccountsettings
By using our mini forum, you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Cookie Policy and Privacy Policy
Menusettings

Q: Shortcuts for PhpStorm IDE

+9 votes

phpstorm logo

Can you please share some useful and easy to use shortcuts (live templates and keymaps, maybe even some plugins) for PHPStorm program?

Thanks

 

asked in Other category by user eiorgert
edited by user golearnweb

2 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer

GENERAL & EDITING:

CTRL + ALT + S

  • Opens Settings dialog

CTRL + SHIFT + A

  • Find Action - find any action inside the PhpStorm

CTRL + ALT + L

  • Reformat code

CTRL + W

  • Select code blocks - quickly select any block of code without using the mouse

CTRL + SHIFT + W

  • Decrease current selection to previous state

CTRL + D

  • Duplicate current line or selected block

CTRL + Y

  • Delete line wherever the caret is located

ALT (holding) + CLICK

  • Multiple cursor

CTRL + SHIFT + UP

  • Moves the line up

CTRL + SHIFT + DOWN

  • Moves the line down

SHIFT + ENTER

  • Start a new next line wherever you are in the project

CTRL + Q

  • Quick documentation lookup

CTRL + MOUSE OVER

  • Code Brief Info

CTRL + DEL

  • Will delete the word AFTER the cursor

CTRL + BACKSPACE

  • Will delete the word BEFORE the cursor

CTRL + NUMPAD+

  • Expand code block

CTRL + NUMPAD-

  • Collapse code block

CTRL + /

  • Comment/uncomment line

CTRL + SHIFT + /

  • Comment/uncomment block

SHIFT + F6

  • Renaming the variable (refactor/rename)

CTRL + TAB

  • Switch between tabs and tool window

CTRL + SPACE

  • Basic code completion

ALT + ENTER

  • Show intention actions and quick-files

CTRL + P

  • Parameter info (within method/function call arguments). Place the caret anywhere within the call of the desired method or function and press Ctrl+P for more info.

ALT + INSERT/F12

  • Generate code... (Getters, Setters, Constructors)

CTRL + O

  • Override methods

CTRL + I

  • Implement methods

ALT + F2

  • Open the page in browser

CTRL + ALT + T

  • Surround with... (if..else, try..catch, for, etc.)

CTRL + ALT + I

  • Auto-indent line(s)

CTR + SHIFT + U

  • Changes the text - lowercase or UPPERCASE

CTRL + ALT + J

  • Surrounds with a live template or EMMET

CTRL + ] / [

  • Move to code block end/start

CTRL + SHIFT + ] / [

  • Select till code block end/start

CTRL + F4

  • Close active editor tab

CTRL + SHIFT + V

  • Paste from history

ALT + #[0-9]

  • Open corresponding tool window

ALT + 1

  • Opens/closes the navigation/tool bar (usually on the left)

CTRL + ALT + F11

  • Toggle full screen mode

CTRL + SHIFT + F12

  • Toggle maximizing editor

ALT + SHIFT + F

  • Add to Favorites

ALT + SHIFT + I

  • Inspect current fie with current profie

CTRL + SHIFT + J

  • Smart line join (HTML and JavaScript only)

CTRL + ENTER

  • Smart line split (HTML and JavaScript only)

CTRL + SHIFT + ENTER

  • Complete a statement

CTRL + SHIFT + I

  • See (peek in modal/popup window) CSS/JS/PHP properties on hover of a class in HTML/JS/CSS/PHP files. (very useful for WordPress development :-)

NAVIGATION:

CTRL + SHIFT + A

  • Find Action - find any action inside the PhpStorm

CTRL + N

  • Go to class

CTRL + ALT + SHIFT + J

  • Select all occurrences of current word/symbol in multiple caret mode

ALT + J

  • Select all occurrences of a particular (current) word/symbol by choosing them one by one (one after another)

CTRL + SHIFT + N

  • Go to file

CTRL + G

  • Go to line

CTRL + SHIFT + BACKSPACE

  • Navigate to the last editted location in the project

ALT + LEFT

  • Previous tab

ALT + RIGHT

  • Next tab

CTRL + ALT + SHIFT + N

  • Go to symbol

ESC

  • Go to editor (from tool window)

CTRL + E

  • Recent files popup

CTRL + ALT + LEFT/RIGHT

  • Navigate back/forward

ALT + F1

  • Select current fie or symbol in any view

CTRL + ALT + B

  • Go to implementation(s)

CTRL + SHIFT + I

  • Open quick defiition lookup. Shows the related properties of the HTML id/class from CSS or for a function - shows in a pop-up window

CTRL + SHIFT + B

  • Go to type declaration

CTRL + U

  • Go to super-method/super-class

ALT + UP/DOWN

  • Go to previous/next method

F2 / SHIFT + F2

  • Next/previous highlighted error

F4 / CTRL + ENTER

  • Edit source / View source

CTRL + B OR CTRL + CLICK

  • Go to declaration. You can instantly jump to the function or method definition or a variable, class, component, or CSS style declaration: just Ctrl-click on it, or place the caret on it and press CTRL + B. This shortcut can also help you jump to the referenced file or imported module.

FN + END BUTTON

  • Goes to the bottom of the page

SEARCH & REPLACE:

DOUBLE SHIFT (SHIFT+SHIFT)

  • Search everywhere - inlcuding files in the whole project

NOTE: it does not search for actual plain text / string content. For that: use standard "Edit | Find | Find in Path..." (to search across files) or CTRL + SHIFT + F


CTRL + F

  • Find

CTRL + R

  • Find and Replace

F3

  • Find next/previous

SHIFT + F3

  • Find previous

CTRL + SHIFT + F

  • Find in path

CTRL + SHIFT + R

  • Find and Replace in path

ALT + F7

  • Find usages

CTRL + F7

  • Find usages in file

CTRL + SHIFT + F7

  • Highlight usages in file

CTRL + ALT + F7

  • Show usages

LOCAL HISTORY (VCS):

ALT + SHIFT + C

  • View recent changes

ALT + BACKQUOTE (`)

  • ‘VCS’ quick popup

CTRL + K

  • Commit project to VCS

CTRL + T

  • Update project from VCS

RUNNING:

SHIFT + F10

  • Run

CTRL + SHIFT + F10

  • Run context confiuration from editor

CTRL + SHIFT + X

  • Run command line

DEBUGGING:

SHIFT + F9

  • Debug

F8

  • Step over

F7

  • Step into

SHIFT + F8

  • Step out

ALT + F8

  • Evaluate expression

F9

  • Resume program

CTRL + F8

  • Toggle breakpoint

CTRL + SHIFT + F8

  • View breakpoints

LIVE TEMPLATES:

CTRL + J

  • Insert Live Template in a project

eco

  • ‘echo’ statement + you can fill the echo

fore

  • foreach(iterable_expr as $value) {...}

forek

  • foreach(iterable_expr as $key => $value) {...}

inc/inco

  • ‘include’/‘include_once’ statement

prif

  • private function

pubf

  • public function

prof

  • protected function

rqr/rqro

  • ‘require’/‘require_once’ statement

and many more...


OTHER TIPS & TRICKS:

  • > LINK < to the official PhpStorm .pdf documantation

  • To change the default shortcuts/hotkeys go to: CTRL + ALT + S (Settings) -> Keymap

Code -> Inspect Code

  • Check for errors/reduntant files and usage(s)

You can also access the Inspection Results tool window by selecting View | Tool Windows | Inspection Results.

NOTE: It wIll be available ONLY after you run Code | Inspect Code

inspect code tab phpstorm

For each problem, you can see the suggested quick-fix by pressing Alt+Enter. You can also jump to the corresponding line in the editor by pressing F4 or by double-clicking the problem in the tool window.


Editor > General > Smart Keys:


CTRL + SHIFT + D

  • Zeal: https://zealdocs.org/ - offline documentation - integrates nicely with PHP Storm: can install documentation + APIs of many languages like: WordPress, HTML, CSS, jQuery, JavaScript, Emmet, PHP, etc.

Compare any text sources

  • Press Ctrl+Shift+A and start typing to locate the Open Blank Diff Window action.
  • Paste any text you want to compare in the left and right panels.

Bookmarks

If you need to create a bookmark you can easily do it by clicking on the particular code line and choose Set Bookmark (or press F11);

Later on you can press SHIFT + F11 to view the bookmark(s):

set bookmark on phpstorm

answered by user golearnweb
edited by user golearnweb
+6 votes

I can share the plugins I use!

I believe the info will be useful for the PhpStorm fans :-)

Here they are:

  • CodeGlance: Embeds a code minimap similar to the one found in Sublime into the editor pane.

codeglance phpstorm plugin

P.S. To toggle (open/close) the map - you must press CTRL + SHIFT + G


regextester plugin for phpstorm ide


  • Live Edit - Instantly shows changes made to your code during a debugging session.

By default, the Live Edit functionality is enabled for HTML and CSS files only. To turn it on for JavaScript, Node.js, and other file types, go to Settings/Preferences | Build, Execution, Deployment | Debugger | Live Edit.

To start using Live Edit, open the HTML file you’re working with and select Debug in its context menu. This will launch the JavaScript debugger in WebStorm and open your file in the browser. As you edit the code, you’ll see the changes you make reflected in the browser.

liveedit plugin for phstorm

answered by user hues
edited by user golearnweb
...