Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: open(/tmp/sess_mr2aprkih9hg5l9cum54b4tbb6, O_RDWR) failed: Disk quota exceeded (122) in /home/vipozico/forum.tutorials7.com/qa-include/qa-app-users.php on line 143
How to create table in PHP and HTML?
settingsAccountsettings
By using our mini forum, you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Cookie Policy and Privacy Policy
Menusettings

Q: How to create table in PHP and HTML?

+7 votes
Hi. I want to create table with PHP with 10 rows and 3 columns;Also it needs to be in HTML. How can I do it?

Thanks
asked in PHP category by user paulcabalit

2 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

Here is mine with the escaped characters \n and \t (linefeed and horizontal tab):

<!doctype html>
<html lang="en">
<head>
	<meta charset="UTF-8">
	<title>PHP Table </title>
</head>
<body>

<?php

$i = 1;
echo "<table border='1'>\n";
while ( $i <= 10 ) {
	echo "\t<tr>\n";
	$n = 1;
	while ( $n <= 3 ) {
		echo "\t\t<td>Row $i | Col $n</td>\n";
		$n++;
	}
	echo "\t</tr>\n";
	$i++;
}
echo '</table>';

?>

</body>
</html>

See more about escaped characters HERE

answered by user sam
selected by user golearnweb
+5 votes

Here is the code (I've used while). See line #17 - I've used double quotes instead of singles ones:

<!doctype html>
<html lang="en">
<head>
	<meta charset="UTF-8">
	<title>Document</title>
</head>
<body>

<?php

$i = 1;
echo '<table border="1">';
while ( $i <= 10 ) {
	echo '<tr>';
	$n = 1;
	while ( $n <= 3 ) {
		echo "<td>Row $i | Col $n</td>";//Use double quotes for $i and $n
		$n++;
	}
	echo '</tr>';
	$i++;
}
echo '</table>';

?>

</body>
</html>

...and the result in the browser:

how to create php table in html

answered by user samfred5830
You forgot to use \n (new row) and \t (tab)...
...