settingsAccountsettings
Menusettings

Q: Documentation for learning jQuery

+6 votes
Please share some documentation for learning jQuery (JavaScript's library).

I am watching some videos from Lynda and other tutorial sites but one nice documentation (even offline) would be swell!

Thank you!
asked in JavaScript category by user matthew44

5 Answers

+5 votes
This is the official one: https://api.jquery.com/
answered by user mitko
+4 votes
This documentation, but it is a bit old and unsupported: http://jqapi.com/
answered by user nikole
+3 votes
The best for Mac: https://kapeli.com/dash
answered by user paulcabalit
+2 votes

My favourite is Velocity. If you are using PHP Strorm, IntelliJ IDEA, Web Storm or other JetBrains software install Velocity from here: https://velocity.silverlakesoftware.com/ and install the plugin from the JetBrains' software from Preferences -> Plugins -> Browse repositories and search for "Dash";

After that install the docset sources from the program;

By choosing the word (method,object,class) select CTRL+SHIFT+D and you will get the documentation offline.

answered by user richard8502
edited by user golearnweb
I use it with:
WordPress
HTML
CSS
jQuery
JavaScript
Emmet
PHP
+2 votes
answered by user sam
...