settingsAccountsettings
Menusettings

Q: Alternatives to jQuery library?

+6 votes
Can you please share some alternatives of jQuery?

I saw this site: http://youmightnotneedjquery.com/ and that is why I was wondering to find some alternatives to this popular JavaScript library for quering JavaScript with the DOM tree elements.

Thanks
asked in JavaScript category by user eiorgert
edited by user golearnweb

5 Answers

+5 votes
+4 votes
Zepto is a minimalist JavaScript library for modern browsers with a largely jQuery-compatible API. If you use jQuery, you already know how to use Zepto:

http://zeptojs.com/
answered by user hues
+3 votes

Another alternative: MooTools is a collection of JavaScript utilities designed for the intermediate to advanced JavaScript developer. It allows you to write powerful and flexible code with its elegant, well documented, and coherent APIs.

https://mootools.net/

answered by user andrew
+2 votes
answered by user ak47seo
+1 vote
I use microjs: http://microjs.com/ - gives you only the templating (and not only) files you meed
answered by user john7
...