settingsAccountsettings
Menusettings

Q: Alternatives to jQuery library?

+6 votes

Can you please share some alternatives of jQuery?

I saw this site: http://youmightnotneedjquery.com/ and that is why I was wondering to find some alternatives to this popular JavaScript library for quering JavaScript with the DOM tree elements.

Thanks

asked in JavaScript category by user eiorgert
edited by user golearnweb

5 Answers

+5 votes
answered by user icabe
edited by user golearnweb
+4 votes

Zepto is a minimalist JavaScript library for modern browsers with a largely jQuery-compatible API. If you use jQuery, you already know how to use Zepto:

http://zeptojs.com/

answered by user hues
edited by user golearnweb
+3 votes

Another alternative: MooTools is a collection of JavaScript utilities designed for the intermediate to advanced JavaScript developer. It allows you to write powerful and flexible code with its elegant, well documented, and coherent APIs.

https://mootools.net/

answered by user andrew
edited by user golearnweb
+2 votes
answered by user ak47seo
edited by user golearnweb
+1 vote

I use microjs: http://microjs.com/ - gives you only the templating (and not only) files you meed

answered by user john7
edited by user golearnweb
...