Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: open(/tmp/sess_j81tuna9nj5d1hj0f8b21f8k33, O_RDWR) failed: Disk quota exceeded (122) in /home/vipozico/forum.tutorials7.com/qa-include/qa-app-users.php on line 143
Create HTML Form with PHP and print (show) "Hello, Person!"
settingsAccountsettings
By using our mini forum, you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Cookie Policy and Privacy Policy
Menusettings

Q: Create HTML Form with PHP and print (show) "Hello, Person!"

+3 votes

I need to create one HTML form for data submission + print "Hello, Person!"

The person MUST be from the user's input!

asked in PHP category by user hues

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Here's the solution: note line #8 - because you always MUST use htmlspecialchars for checking users' input!

 

<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
    <title>Input Form</title>
</head>
<body>
<?php if (isset($_GET['person'])) {
    $person = htmlspecialchars($_GET['person']);
    echo "Hello, $person!";
} else {
    ?>
    <form>
        Name: <input type="text" name="person"/><br>
        <input type="submit">

    </form>
<?php } ?>
</body>
</html>

 

answered by user icabe
selected by user golearnweb
+1 vote

You can also see my solution:

<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
    <title>Input Form</title>
</head>
<body>

<form>
    <div>Name:</div>
    <input type="text" name="personName"/>
    <div>Age:</div>
    <input type="number" name="age"/>
    <div>Town:</div>
    <select name="townId">
        <option value="10">Sofia</option>
        <option value="20">Varna</option>
        <option value="30">Plovdid</option>
    </select>
    <div><input type="submit"/></div>
</form>
<?php var_dump($_GET); ?>

</body>
</html>

 

answered by user john7
...