settingsAccountsettings
Menusettings

Q: How to find the 25th, 100st and 253st prime numbers?

+2 votes
How can I find a prime number? I need to find the 25th, 100st and 253st prime numbers. Which are the rules of defining a prime number? I will be learning programming and now am studying math for programmers. Please help!
asked in C# category by user Jolie Ann
recategorized by user golearnweb

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

So from the table I can see that:

  • 25th prime number is 97

  • 100st prime number is 541

  • 253st prime number is 1607

Thanks!

answered by user Jolie Ann
selected by user golearnweb
+1 vote

First you need to know some IMPORTANT rules about the prime numbers. Some of them:

1. A prime number can be divided, without a remainder, only by itself and by 1. For example, 17 can be divided only by 17 and by 1.
2. The only even prime number is 2. All other even numbers can be divided by 2.
3. Zero and 1 are not considered prime numbers.
4. To prove whether a number is a prime number, first try dividing it by 2, and see if you get a whole number. If you do, it can't be a prime number. If you don't get a whole number, next try dividing it by prime numbers: 3, 5, 7, 11 (9 is divisible by 3) and so on, always dividing by a prime number.

answered by user mitko
edited by user golearnweb
+1 vote

Here is a list (or table) of the first 62 prime numbers - UP TO 300 (the last one is 293) (you can count and find yours HERE: https://www.mathsisfun.com/numbers/prime-numbers-to-10k.html

2 3 5 7 11 13 17 19 23
29 31 37 41 43 47 53 59 61 67
71 73 79 83 89 97 101 103 107 109
113 127 131 137 139 149 151 157 163 167
173 179 181 191 193 197 199 211 223 227
229 233 239 241 251 257 263 269 271 277
281 283 293

 

answered by user andrew
edited by user golearnweb
+1 vote

Do you know that the largest currently known prime, 243,112,609– 1, was found by the electrical engineer Hans-Michael Elvenich in 2008.

 

It has 12,978,189 digits!!

answered by user sam
+1 vote

You can also use this link: https://primes.utm.edu/lists/small/10000.txt

answered by user paulcabalit
edited by user golearnweb
...