settingsAccountsettings
Menusettings

Q: SEO and Link Building in 2013

+14 votes
Here you can share tactics and techniques which works in 2013. Share your thoughts about SEO - it's changes, updates and how to rank faster and more efficiently in 2013! All suggestions are welcomed!
asked in SEO category by user golearnweb

18 Answers

+7 votes
answered by user Jolie Ann
+7 votes
answered by user hues
+12 votes
Here are my suggestions for 2013:
>>> Blogging and Post Creation - ONLY UNIQUE, MANUAL WRITTEN CONTENT, on a weekly (preferably daily) basis! This suggestion in my opinion is the most important one - as Google now looks for unique and perfect on page optimized site!
>>> Directory Submission - ONLY TO TOP DIRECTORIES, not spammy ones!
>>> Article Submission - ONLY UNIQUE CONTENT, not spunn one!
>>> Social Bookmarking - ONLY USE TOP SOCIAL BOOKMARKING SITES, the other are dead!
>>> Press Releases - go to Fiverr and find some people to do the job! Before posting make sure you have the right press release, otherwise it will be rejected!
>>> Free widgets and plugin creation - ONLY FOR ADVANCED!
>>> Use Images on your site - people very often search for images
>>> Use RSS feeds to interlink your content and improve your site's PR and authority!
>>> The last 3 - content curation, guest blogging, forum posting - although, I am not quite sure whether forum profile posting works in 2013
answered by user mitko
So I guess some SEO tools are useless now?
Some are, some are still alive doing some pretty decent job! ;-)
+6 votes
Do not forget Social Networks - Facebook, Twitter and of course Google plus! :-) Here is one nice post from SEOMoz - http://www.seomoz.org/blog/my-favorite-way-to-get-links-and-social-shares-whiteboard-friday
answered by user sam
Don't forget to watch some videos about SEO in 2013 - http://tutorials7.com/seo-training-videos-2013.html
+3 votes
YouTube is very important as well - as videos are getting more and more popular! :-))))
answered by user nikole
+3 votes
6 things that needs to be done in 2013 regarding SEO (on page and off page):

1. Unique content - more, more and more of it!
2. Domain authority - improve your backlinking health. By using Disavow Tool in web master tool remove spam and black hat link (hope you do not have such!)
3. Create a blog on your site and post as much articles related to your niche as you can!
4. Optimize your site by adding a mobile version! More and more people are using their tablets (I have one 7" from Samsung :-)) and smartphones to view site's content - so it is a top priority in 2013 in my opinion!
5. Be Social! Create a facebook page for your site/brand + twitter page - link them to your site. Create an authorship page within Google + profile and link it to your site.

Promote your articles/services/products as much and as frequent as you can!
6. Have luck! :-)
answered by user ak47seo
edited by user golearnweb
Thanks for told us regarding on page and off page seo. This information is very useful for us.
http://www.searchengineoptimizationblog.co.uk/2010/09/on-page-and-off-page-seo-tips-and-techniques/
+2 votes
Here are 2 useful articles about SEO I would like to share with you:

1. How to promote your site on the social media platforms - 23 valuable tips:
http://heidicohen.com/social-media-23-ways-to-promote-your-blog/

2. SEO for E-commerce sites:
http://www.seomoz.org/blog/holygrail-of-ecommerce-conversion-optimization-91-points-checklist
answered by user richard8502
+1 vote
Here is another article on the "SEO 2013" topic: http://tutorials7.com/seo-practices-2013.html - nice SEO checklist graphic.
answered by user golearnweb
+2 votes
Here is one SEO Checklist for 2013: http://tutorials7.com/seo-practices-2013.html from the blog
answered by user ak47seo
+2 votes
One picture illustrating the newest SEO methods in 2013 a.k.a "The new face of SEO" - http://tutorials7.com/2013-seo-new-face.html
answered by user richard8502
+2 votes
Hi, all of you. Now SEO is completed changed as it is before. Before 3-4 years SEO's  focus is on submission but now it is changed. Today it's main focus is on The Strong ON Page, and some smart and quality work not on more and more submissions.
SEO has to face two Google updates Google Panda and Penguin.
In Google Panda main Focus in on the Content of websites and it reduce ranking of all the sites that having low or thin quality content means sites that copy content from other websites and use them in their site.
In Penguin main focus is on the back-links of a website it reduce ranking of website that having low quality backlinks. It require a website must have good quality backlinks.
Today to get ranking for your website you have done
1)it's good on page work,
 2)don't use any black hat seo techniques,
3)use only white hat seo techniques,
4) doing only pr work
6) do smart quality work.
answered by user prologic
Thanks prologic! Your answers are always straight to the point!!
+1 vote
Here are 2 very long videos by Lisa Irby about 2013 and SEO content creation and link building. The videos are 40+ minutes each! So a lot of info is presented! Here they are:

Part 1:


Part 2:
answered by user nikole
+1 vote
In order to be successful with your SEO in 2013 you MUST KNOW what type of backlinks are low-quality and which are high quality! So here they are:

LOW QUALITY BACKLINKS:
- Low quality web directories
- Article directories
- Low quality Blogs
- Links from same ip address! This is very important! If you have a lot of domains, but they all are from the same IP - it won;t do the magic!
- Links from same domains
- Forum signature links
- Links from sites that sell links
- Too many site wide links
- Links obtained via link exchanges
- Links obtained via blog commenting
- Low Quality Guest Blogging Links
- Links having too many similar anchor text mentions

HIGH QUALITY BACKLINKS:
- Links from trusted web directories like Yahoo, Dmoz, Business.com
- Links from high quality blogs that adds value to the user, has high PageRank and DA
- Do Follow Links from Authority sites
- Natural links obtained via people genuinely sharing your content on social media sites, forums, Q/A sites etc.
- Links from trusted domains like CNN, Techcrunch, Chicago Tribune, Huffington Post etc.
- Links obtained by trusted authors having high author rank on Google Plus
- Links from high quality guest blogging
- Links following a varied anchor text pattern. Use LSI!
answered by user richard8502
0 votes
Here's nice video from Pat (popular guy with extremely useful blog :-)):

answered by user nikole
0 votes
Nice video research:

answered by user golearnweb
+1 vote
answered by user matthew44
+1 vote
Another interesting video:

answered by user samfred5830
...and this one:

0 votes
Hi ,
Great tips. This is helpful to get more traffic to our site. Thanks for sharing this. Recently, I found another blog related to What is Local Search & Local Search Benefits? @ http://measuremarketing.net/what-is-local-search-local-search-benefits/. In this blog several SEO experts are talking about their experiences in Local Search Benefits.
Hope this will help you all! Thanks
answered by user Measuremarketing
...