settingsAccountsettings
Menusettings

Q: Which CMS is best for Ecommerce Sites? Wordpress or Mogento?

+1 vote
I want to Know about CMS. I make a Ecommerce site so i have no idea which is best for this in Magento and WordPress. So please suggest me about  it.
asked in Web Design category by user Nehasood
recategorized by user golearnweb

4 Answers

0 votes
WordPress in my opinion is better for SEO as there are a lot of SEO plugins for it. For example - Yoast plugin + if you add some speeding up plugins such as W3 Total Cache - your site will go up in the search engines in no time! :-) Cheers, Alex
answered by user golearnweb
But i often listen that Magento is best for E comerce sites.
For ECommerce - Joomla is one good solution with it's VirtueMart - http://virtuemart.net/ and for SEO - SH404SEF component - http://anything-digital.com/downloads.html#sh404SEF
+1 vote
WordPress is the best and much user friendly CMS, to create a eCommerce website, where you get number of features and plugins to make its more result oriented
answered by user sandeep552
+1 vote
Working with WP is pretty easier than Magento and has an easier learning curve. But, building an online store with lots of products in WP can be a headache.
I don't want to impose my views, I advise you to read a list of useful articles:
https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/20140725142205-322922917-how-to-know-if-you-should-choose-magento-or-wordpress-for-ecommerce
http://webinerds.com/seven-cmss-consider-designing-website/
http://www.demacmedia.com/magento-commerce/working-with-magento-vs-wordpress-for-ecommerce/
answered by user John Oldman
0 votes
In my oppinion, both WordPress and Magento are good for eCommerce website. But I think you should use WordPress, it's easy-using and SEO friendly. If you want to get free theme for Wordpress or Magento, then you can check out here http://freemiumdownload.com/
answered by user thuybk
...