settingsAccountsettings
Menusettings

Q: Under comments in WordPress I see "You may use these HTML tags and attributes:"

+6 votes
Hi. I think I have a problem with my WordPress theme! Under the comments' section I see this:

"You may use these HTML tags and attributes:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>"

I also see that Google is indexing these lines and shows them in the search results :-( - It is a mess! Can somebody tell me how to remove these lines... Thanks!
asked in Web Design category by user sam
edited by user sam

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
It is easy mate! Go to your WP theme's files (php ones) and find a file called "comments.php" - scroll down and find there this line:

"<?php comment_form(); ?>"

replace it with:

"<?php comment_form(array('comment_notes_after' => '')); ?>"

This must solve your problem! :-)
answered by user hues
selected by user sam
Thanks! That is working like a charm! :-))))
+1 vote
This is really interesting. Keep on doing good things with your website and increase your website worth  and authority.
answered by user Brayden
Thank You. Much appreciated.
Interesting to see ... thank you it's well done :)
...