settingsAccountsettings
Menusettings

Q: Geographical Targeting

+13 votes
This is regarding the geographical targeting. I understand what u mean by choosing local hosting provider + location. My question is if you are targeting London people, for example, is using http://site.com (set Google webmaster tool geographic target to UK, server located in London) as good as http://site.co.uk with servers located in London in terms of sweeping rivals?

My question is the result difference between .com (geographic targeting UK) and .co.uk with both servers located in London

Thank you
asked in SEO category by user samfred5830

5 Answers

+13 votes
Hello! The best option is to use .co.uk on London servers. This is THE BEST option! Also - you can use plugins for improving your site's speed. For WordPress there is one called W3 Total Cache - Here it is: http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/w3-total-cache/ It is free and ones set up it will drastically improve your speed and overall performance! :-)
answered by user nikole
Do not forget to add in Google Web Master Tools United Kingdom as a target!
+10 votes
Here is another tutorial about improving WP plugin's performance - http://tutorials7.com/improve-your-wordpress-plugins-performance.html Hope that will help with your WordPress site's speed!
answered by user hues
+1 vote
Here is of course a video from Google about geographical location:



...and another interesting animated video for newbies :-)

answered by user golearnweb
edited by user golearnweb
0 votes
Here's another answer from Matt Cutts:

answered by user ak47seo
0 votes
It is better to choose uk domain, it helps to rank your targeted keywords top in the search engine faster..
answered by user johnniewalk

Facebook Follow Button

Twitter Follow Button

353 questions

804 answers

196 comments

271 users

...