settingsAccountsettings
Menusettings

Q: HELP! The command cannot be performed because a dialog box is opened

+13 votes
Hi. I have a problem with my Microsoft Word program. A while ago a new message start poping up saying: "The command cannot be performed because a dialog box is opened. Click OK, and then close open dialog boxes to continue." There is another message after that saying: "The macro cannot be found or has been disabled because of your Macro security settings."

Forum-ers! Please help me resolve this issue as it is annoying! :-(
asked in Other category by user samfred5830

5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
OK so the solution is: Go to Antivirus >> File System Shield >> Settings (the button on the right) and play with the settings, especially with "Scan when opening" and "Scan when writing"! Hope that helps! :-)
answered by user golearnweb
selected by user samfred5830
Thank you very much! Helped! :-)))))))000000
+1 vote
Your problem most probably is NOT Microsoft Word related. The problem is in your AntiVirus. Nowadays the are SCANNING EVERYTHING without asking you. I would suggest to check your AntiVirus. Which one are you using? Norton, Avast, Panda, Kaspersky Lab?
answered by user golearnweb
0 votes
I am using Avast...
answered by user samfred5830
0 votes
Also - if you have any programs which interact with Microsoft Word - check the macro settings. I am using Lingvo Translator and Mindjet MindManager 8 - and both have micros in the microsoft office - so I would suggest them as well! Cheers
answered by user paulcabalit
...