settingsAccountsettings
Menusettings

Q: What WP plugins to use to automatically translate posts and pages in WordPress?

+12 votes
I have an estore with a lot of products there. The site is built with WordPress CMS. A while ago I've decided to extend my business in other countries. For this purpose I need my pages and posts to be translated in other languages. Are there WordPress plugins which will automatically translate them? I will greatly appreciate your help! Thanks!
asked in Web Design category by user Jolie Ann

2 Answers

+2 votes
This plugin is working just fine and it is FREEEEE :-) Here it is: http://wordpress.org/plugins/qtranslate/

qTranslate is a nice wordpress plugin which will allow you to translate your site with one simple click! Because the plugin is free there is no premium support, BUT there is a forum and you can ask any question related to this great plugin! :-)

qTranslate makes creation of multilingual content as easy as working with a single language. Here are some features:

1. qTranslate Services - Professional human translation with two clicks
2. One-Click-Switching between the languages - Change the language as easy as switching between Visual and HTML
 3. Language customizations without changing the .mo files - Use Quick-Tags instead for easy localization
4. Multilingual dates out of the box - Translates dates and time for you
 5. Comes with a lot of languages already builtin! - English, German, Simplified Chinese and a lot of others
6. No more juggling with .mo-files! - qTranslate will download them automatically for you
 7. Choose one of 3 Modes to make your URLs pretty and SEO-friendly. - The everywhere compatible ?lang=en, simple and beautiful /en/foo/ or nice and neat en.yoursite.com
8. One language for each URL - Users and SEO will thank you for not mixing multilingual content

You can choose which languages to enable/disable in the dashboard area.
answered by user paulcabalit
+1 vote
If you are serious about the quality of the translated pages and posts in your WordPress estore then I would suggest this premium plugin - http://wpml.org/purchase/

The prices are $29, $79 and $195 - depend on their features.

The default install comes with over 40 languages. You can also add your own language variants (like Canadian French or Mexican Spanish) using WPML’s languages editor.

You can arrange different language contents in the same domain (in language directories), in sub-domains or in completely different domains.

If you need help with translation, WPML connects you with a huge pool of qualified professionals.

Choose your translators and send content for translation directly from WPML’s Translation Dashboard. When translations complete, they appear back in your site, ready for publishing.
answered by user ak47seo
...