settingsAccountsettings
Menusettings

Q: Please suggest tools for generating strong passwords

+13 votes
I am managing a lot of sites and creating new ones. Every time I need to create strong passwords. Can you recommend a tool or tools for generating strong password. I need free (or very cheap) password generator. Thanks
asked in Other category by user hues

4 Answers

+1 vote
I use https://lastpass.com - LastPass - it is free and very easy to use! :-)
answered by user sam
+1 vote
Go to your Cpanel and there is a nice (AND FREE!) tool for generating STRONG passwords. :-)
answered by user samfred5830
+1 vote
I use - http://www.roboform.com/ - very nice and small tool not only for creating passwords, but you can use it for submitting your site to various directories - semi-automatically. :-) Very useful for local sites and boosting their rankings. Anyways - you can also use it for password generating purposes! The price is low as well - $9.95 for a whole year (the first one) and $19.95 for the next year(s)! hope that helps!
answered by user eiorgert
roboform is nice - yes :-)
+1 vote
Here is another tool - no install, no setup - very, very easy - http://onlinepasswordgenerator.com/
answered by user nikole
...