settingsAccountsettings
Menusettings

Q: Which backup plugins can I use for my WordPress site? Please recommend!

+14 votes
Hi, yesterday I asked some questions about WP plugin for renovating my WordPress admin (Dashboard) area. I was amazed how quickly I received a lot of suggestions! Thank you all! Today I have another question. I want to use a plugin for creating full backup of my site (for protection reasons). There are plenty of them.... Can you share your suggestions - which are worth it and will help me with creating another copy of my site. Thanks
asked in Web Design category by user samfred5830

8 Answers

+1 vote
It is very important to back up your WordPress (or other platform) site and files. It solves these two issues:
1. Back-up your DB MYSQL of your site
2. It can back up the whole site and its files

For these 2 simple (haha) tasks I am using http://wordpress.org/plugins/backupwordpress/ - or also called BackUpWordPress. It works really well and I have no problem using it on multiple sites (not like some paid back up plugins) ;-) Cheers, mitko
answered by user mitko
+2 votes
I am always keeping my WP database! I optimize it and sometimes repair (once a month) with WP-DBManager - http://wordpress.org/plugins/wp-dbmanager/

Here you can learn more: http://tutorials7.com/wp-dbmanager-review.html

or watch the video below:

answered by user sam
+1 vote
I use this WP back-up plugin - Simple Backup - http://wordpress.org/plugins/simple-backup/



It also has ULTRA version which is paid one
answered by user hues
+1 vote
This one is nice: UpdraftPlus Backup - http://wordpress.org/plugins/updraftplus/

1. Supports backups to Amazon S3, Dropbox, Rackspace Cloud Files, Google Drive, DreamHost DreamObjects, FTP and email. Also (via an add-on) FTP over SSL, SFTP and WebDAV. (Note: Microsoft forbid SkyDrive to be used by backup software).
2. Quick restore (both file and database backups)
3. Backup automatically on a repeating schedule
4. Site duplicator/migrator: can copy sites, and (with add-on) move them to new locations
5. Files and databases can have separate schedules
6. Failed uploads are automatically resumed/retried
7. Select which files to backup (plugins, themes, content, other)
8 .Select which components of a backup to restore
 9 .Download backup archives direct from your WordPress dashboard
10. Database backups can be encrypted for security
 11. Debug mode that gives full logging of the backup

BUT - if you want to use the Dropbox feature - you must buy premium component which costs $10. See here: http://updraftplus.com/shop/
answered by user nikole
Hi,

Thanks for the plug!

Dropbox backup is a free feature. What the $10 add-on does is allows you to place backups from multiple sites (if you are managing multiple sites) in separate folders.

Best wishes,
David
+1 vote
I like this one - http://ithemes.com/purchase/backupbuddy/ BackupBuddy

It is not a free one, but if you really, really want to protect your WP site - it will do the job! It even has a function to scan your site for viruses (I've never seen a back up plugin to had this!). Nice solution!

Here are its features: Back up your entire WordPress installation. Widgets, themes, plugins, files and SQL database - the entire package! Just like your laptop or desktop computer, you should be doing regular backups of your website. With BackupBuddy you can schedule backups and have them sent off-site to Dropbox, Amazon S3, Rackspace Cloud, an FTP server, or your email. Or download them right to your desktop. You can also use their own storage space (1GB) :-) See here:



the plugin has 4 version and presumably prices: $80, $100, $150 and $197

HOWEVER! THere are some coupons available! :-)

Here, check them here:

http://www.couponsadder.com/coupon/backup-buddy-coupon-codes

and here:

http://bluecouponcodes.com/stores/backupbuddy-coupon-codes/

OR USE THIS ONE: ITPAL25 for 25%Off (just get it in my mail box :-))

Hope you will find a solution for your WordPress backing up conundrum! Good luck!
answered by user john7
edited by user john7
0 votes
Hello friend!! This is Mandy!! Nice to be a part of this website!!!
If you want to take back up of your whole website content then I would strongly suggest you to install Codecanyon WordPress Backup & Clone Master v1.0.4 or BackupBuddy v3.4.0.5 for WordPress plugins from http://nulledwp.com/category/wordpress-plugins/ which is filled with lots of ultimate features. Please don’t waste your time in searching any other add-on. Try any one among these two now.
answered by user mandy
0 votes
Fred, I manage 100+ websites, and considering backing up a single website, I myself combine full/partial backups from cPanel, using backup plugins such as UpdraftPlus as long as using hosting services that include backups.

There are both free (more manual) and paid (automatic and more convenient) solutions.

I've written a detailed article with step-by-step tutorials about backing up a wordpress site in different ways - http://researchasahobby.com/backup-wordpress-google-drive-updraftplus/

Please enjoy!
answered by user Michael Bely
0 votes
Here is one video about WordPress security:
answered by user golearnweb
...