settingsAccountsettings
Menusettings

Q: Help! Cannot log-in to my Word Press site!

+13 votes
Please help! I have a HUGEEE problem! I cannot log-in to my Word Press site! It keeps refreshing and the same window with the username and password keeps showing! I do not know what to do! Should I use the back-end - meaning to go to the PHP and MySQL stuff on the site's cpanel? What would you suggest? Greately appreciated!
asked in Web Design category by user samfred5830

2 Answers

+1 vote
There are ways around it! Do not panic my friend!
Firstly - instead of typing www.yoursite.com/wp-admin type: "www.yoursite.com/wp-admin.php" with the .php extension on the back - it won't refresh and you will be able to log in!

Secondly, the major problem and it its solution lies in the settings of your site! Here is how to fix it:
1. Log-in in your WordPress CMS site with the method described above
2. Go to >> Settings >> General and check whether your

WordPress Address (URL)
Site Address (URL)

...are different. If they are - this is causing your problem!

Change the URL name to be exact the same in the both cases - WordPress Address (URL) and Site Address (URL). Save the changes, go to www.yoursite.com/wp-admin, fill in your information and you are ready to go! :-)
answered by user golearnweb
0 votes
There is a video tutorial explaining all this stuff:


Do not forget to secure your log-in access on your WordPress site! I am using "Limit Login Attempts" WP plugin - it is free and will protect your site from BruteForce attacks! See it here - http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/limit-login-attempts/
answered by user eiorgert
...