settingsAccountsettings
Menusettings

Q: What is the difference between PHP and Javascript?

+3 votes

Hi, what is the difference between PHP and Javascript?

Sorry, I am newbie and I am trying to figure out what to learn next (have some experience with Java and C#...) Thanks!

asked in JavaScript category by user ak47seo
edited by user ak47seo

3 Answers

+3 votes

The video below nicely explains and compares JavaScript and PHP in terms of differences and similarities.

The main idea of it is that JavaScript lives in the browser and PHP on the server and when you know JavaScript it is easy to learn PHP....

Enjoy:

answered by user samfred5830
+1 vote
PHP is more easy to learn as compare to Javascript. Its lagre code Vs short code of programming.
answered by user Rennie Bottali
0 votes

Both PHP and JavaScript are: dynamic (scripting) languages:

  • Implicit type declaration
  • Weakly typed
  • Type checking occurs at run-time

Dynamic languages: JavaScript, PHP, Python, Ruby

Static Languages:

  • Explicit type declaration
  • Strongly typed
  • Type checking occurs at compile-time

Statically-typed languages: C, C++, C#, Java

answered by user golearnweb
edited by user golearnweb
...