settingsAccountsettings
Menusettings

Q: Suggest Java course or video tutorials for beginners

+6 votes

I am Java newbie and want to learn Java!

Please suggest some video courses or/and tutorials which I can use to learn Java - for beginners.

Thanks!

asked in Java category by user eiorgert
edited by user golearnweb

5 Answers

+4 votes

This one is good my friend: https://www.lynda.com/Java-tutorials/Java-Essential-Training/377484-2.html

High-quality and relatively new - the IDE is IntelliJ IDEA (not Eclipse): https://www.jetbrains.com/idea/

The video tutorials are easy to understand, the narration is professional + clear and the teacher - David Gassner: http://www.lynda.com/David-Gassner/87-1.html is explaining very well! Moreover, he has a lot of other Java video courses - for Android, more advanced ones, etc...

answered by user golearnweb
edited by user golearnweb
+4 votes

If you are from Russia you might want to watch these videos: http://javabegin.ru/ but you must know that the author: Тимур Батыршинов is not an English native speaker - so sometimes you may wonder about the meaning of a particular word...

answered by user richard8502
+3 votes

If you live in Bulgaria, Sofia - then you can attend this Software University: https://softuni.bg/

Pretty big deal: good prices and they will teach you properly Java! They also post a lot of educational videos on YouTube - but you must understand Bulgarian. Otherwise - vey, very reliable sourse of Java education (and other programming languages like C#, PHP, HTML, CSS, JavaScript, etc.)!

Recommend it!

answered by user john7
+2 votes

Other author and video series I would recommend:

The courses on Udemy: https://www.udemy.com/ are good idea as you pay only ones - not like on Lynda: https://www.lynda.com/ (monthly payments); Buchalka also explains java in IntelliJ and you can learn about JavaFX as well!

I like the course and the nice videos! Search for the author on Google and YouTube - he has a lot of experience with software development and recored plenty of tutorials!

Here's one interesting Java video :-)

Cheers

answered by user hues
edited by user golearnweb
+2 votes
You can learn from the official Oracle documentation - they have some very nice tutorials: http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/java-tutorial-downloads-2005894.html Download + read + learn :-)
answered by user sam
...