settingsAccountsettings
Menusettings

Q: Which backlinks checking software to use?

+13 votes
There are a lot of backlink checkers and programs to track the number of the backlinks on the market! Which is the best one - with the most accurate results? Can you please share your experience with it (them)? I am using inSpyder to track my rank positions, but is there a good software which can tell how many backlinks are pointing to my site or my clients' sites? Thanks
asked in SEO category by user mitko

6 Answers

+9 votes
Here are the best checkers in my opinion:
1. SEO Moz - http://www.seomoz.org/rank-tracker
2. Majestic SEO - http://www.majesticseo.com
3. SEO Glass - http://www.link-assistant.com/seo-spyglass/ (it is a program, not a site)
4. Raven Tools - http://raventools.com
5. Ahrefs - http://ahrefs.com

All are good and do a pretty decent job!
answered by user ak47seo
+4 votes
It is hard to say which one is the best! All of them have pros and cons! Make your own research and decide for yourself! BTW, you've mentioned InSpyder program - I am using it as well and I'm pretty happy with it. Here is one tutorial how to use it - http://tutorials7.com/tracking-your-keyword-position-in-se.html Hope that helps
answered by user hues
+4 votes
Exactly on that topic there is an article which you can read here - http://www.matthewwoodward.co.uk/experiments/backlink-checkers-compared-ahrefs-majestic-seo-seomoz-raven-tools-seo-spyglass/ a comparison between all these tools. Personally I like SEO Moz....
answered by user sam
+7 votes
i use ahrefs.com.. for me its the best , but the price tag for $75/month is pricey... so i decide to use group buy so we can share the cost, may be you can do it too with your friend ?
answered by user veeco
Most of the people love SEOMoz. but I suppose that ahrefs is a solution too
0 votes
You can also use Scrapebox's premium plugin called - Rank Tracker. It also tracks all your positions in the Search Engines. Here are 2 videos explaining...



answered by user nikole
You will find all in one place please have a look http://www.uniqueseotools.com
0 votes
I prefer online tools, here is the list of top 13 backlink checker tools http://www.seolinkbuilding.org/backlink-checker/
answered by user worli
...