settingsAccountsettings
Menusettings

Q: Question about Fibonacci number set

+1 vote

I want to know whether 24th, 101st and 251st prime numbers are part of the base Fibonacci number set and what is their position?

asked in C# category by user Jolie Ann
recategorized by user golearnweb

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

So the answer of your question:

The numbers: 89 and 1597 ARE part of the Fibonacci Sequence List and the number 547 is not...

0, 1, 1, 2, 3, 5, 8, 13, 21, 34, 55, 89, 144, 233, 377, 610, 987, 1597, 2584, 4181, 6765, 10946, 17711, 28657, 46368, 75025, 121393, 196418, 317811, ...

BTW, the Fibonacci spiral is amazing :-)

Fibonacci Spiral - Perfect

 

answered by user john7
selected by user golearnweb
+1 vote

Check this site: https://www.mathsisfun.com/numbers/prime-numbers-to-10k.html

So you can find out that

24th prime number is: 89

101st prime number is: 547

251st prime number is: 1597

 

answered by user samfred5830
edited by user golearnweb
+1 vote

The Fibonacci Sequence is the series of numbers. The next number is found by adding up the two numbers before it.

  • The 2 is found by adding the two numbers before it (1+1)
  • Similarly, the 3 is found by adding the two numbers before it (1+2),
  • And the 5 is (2+3),
  • and so on!

Short Fibonacci Sequence list:

0, 1, 1, 2, 3, 5, 8, 13, 21, 34, 55, 89, 144, 233, 377, 610, 987, 1597, 2584, 4181, 6765, 10946, 17711, 28657, 46368, 75025, 121393, 196418, 317811, ...


About Fibonacci The Man

His real name was Leonardo Pisano Bogollo, and he lived between 1170 and 1250 in Italy. "Fibonacci" was his nickname, which roughly means "Son of Bonacci".

As well as being famous for the Fibonacci Sequence, he helped spread Hindu-Arabic Numerals (like our present numbers 0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9) through Europe in place of Roman Numerals (I, II, III, IV, V, etc). That has saved us all a lot of trouble!

Fibonacci Day

Fibonacci Day is November 23rd, as it has the digits "1, 1, 2, 3" which is part of the sequence (an easy way to remember the sequence). So this November 23rd 2015 let everyone know!

answered by user matthew44
...